Almond Oil in Ayurvedic Massage Therapy

Published: Aug 28, 2021 | Updated: Mar 13, 2022

by TraditionalBodywork.com
Book - Ayurvedic Massages eBook - Tantric and Taoist Massage and Bodywork eBook - Dinacharya – Ayurvedic Daily Self-Care Book - Yoga and Massage Book - Yoga Reference Guide Book - Abdominal Massage

Almond Oil in Ayurvedic Massage Therapy

The almond tree is native to the Middle-East, but today it’s widely cultivated around the world. The almond is the name of the edible seed of the almond fruit. There are two main almond species: one bitter and one sweet.

Almond oil is prepared from either sweet or bitter almond kernels, where sweet almond oil is used for massage and aromatherapy, and bitter almond oil rather as cooking oil or in perfumes.

In Ayurveda, Almond oil is used as a warming oil and considered a Vata Dosha pacifier. Furthermore, it’s used specifically as an Abhyanga massage oil for hair, scalp, face, and skin care. It’s an excellent moisturizer.

Not only rich in nutrients, such as vitamin A and E, Almond oil also has antibacterial and antifungal properties. It helps to combat psoriasis, acne, eczema and other forms of dermatitis, and aids in treating minor wounds and cuts. Almond oil also helps to heal skin damage from too much sun, reduce aging signs, and to fade scars or other blemishes of the skin.


by TraditionalBodywork.com
Book - Ayurvedic Massages eBook - Tantric and Taoist Massage and Bodywork eBook - Dinacharya – Ayurvedic Daily Self-Care Book - Yoga and Massage Book - Yoga Reference Guide Book - Abdominal Massage

See All Our Publications

Related Articles
Herbal Medicine and Applications
Herbal Medicine and Applications
Risks of Self-Medication with Herbs
Risks of Self-Medication with Herbs
Sesame Oil and Ayurvedic Abhyanga Massage
Sesame Oil and Ayurvedic Abhyanga Massage
Ayurvedic Massages and the Use of Herbal Oils
Ayurvedic Massages and the Use of Herbal Oils
Medicated Ayurvedic Massage Oils | Abhyanga
Medicated Ayurvedic Massage Oils | Abhyanga
Ayurveda and the Use of Coconut Oil
Ayurveda and the Use of Coconut Oil