Privacy Policy


Last Updated: December 08, 2021

By using or accessing our website or by providing personal information to us on or through this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy is part of our general Terms & Conditions.

General

TraditionalBodywork.com respects the privacy of its members, registrants, and others who visit our website(s). This Privacy Policy describes the information about you that we collect through the website, and how that information is used, maintained and, in some cases, shared. In order to fully understand your rights we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy. By using or accessing the website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy, do not use or access the website. We may, from time to time, revise or update this Privacy Policy. This may include making changes to the way we collect, maintain and store information. If we make changes to this Privacy Policy, we will post notice of the modifications to the Privacy Policy on TraditionalBodywork.com.

Please check the “Last Updated” legend at the top of this page to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised. Changes will become effective immediately. If you disagree with any of the terms of this Privacy Policy in its current form, or in the future, in any of its modified forms, we kindly advise you to discontinue your use of the website.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Information You Provide to Us

TraditionalBodywork.com gathers and retains personal information about you when you voluntarily submit it to us. For example, if you choose to complete and submit a form or otherwise provide information through our Website (such as through email), including but not limited to the “Contact” page, we will use the data you submit to respond to your inquiry and consider your request. We will keep the information you submitted and may use or disclose your information as provided in this Privacy Policy.

URLs and IP Addresses

Our website hosting provider automatically collects information about visitors’ utilization of the Website. The software used to do this is AWStats. Collection is carried out in a completely anonymous way, that is, visitors are in no way identifiable.

We DO NOT track or record information about individual behavior on our Website, and we DO NOT target visitors through profiled or tracked data.

Information about visitors’ utilization of the Website may help us to design the Website to better suit our visitors’ needs. Information collected from Website visitors includes: domain name used to access the internet, browser used, pages visited, referring site URLs and Internet Protocol (“IP”) address. We use this information as provided in this Privacy Policy, including, for example, to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the Website, to help identify visitors in a broader anonymous sense (for instance, from what countries our visitors come). We store the keywords that are entered into our search engine in order to measure interest in specific topics.

Cookies

We only employ 1 cookie on our website. It’s a cookie for us to know that you have read our Cookie Notice and to show you where you can find our Privacy Policy. If your browser is set to reject cookies, or if your browser notifies you that you are about to receive a cookie and you reject it, then your use of the Website may not be as efficient or as enjoyable as it would be if the cookie were enabled.

The one Cookie used by our Website or set through our Website is from Cookie Notice & Compliance for GDPR/CCPA software.

Financial Transactions

When you engage in any financial transaction through the Website, you will be asked to provide certain of your financial information, such as your debit card, credit card or PayPal account and billing address. We don’t keep this information with us, in fact, this information is handled through payment providers such as PayPal, Google Pay, Apple PAy, and via Gumroad’s Credit Card payment processing.

How Personal Information May Be Used or Shared

We will not share, rent, sell or otherwise disclose any information that we collect through the website, except in any of the following situations:

  • We may use the information we collect from you (through email) to fulfill your requests, to manage the website, to communicate with you about membership, registration, products, services, events and other opportunities related to traditional bodywork, to conduct research and analysis and to expand our services and outreach. We have instituted opt-out capabilities to ensure that you do not receive unwanted promotional email or mail from TraditionalBodywork.com, as discussed below in the “Opting Out of Communications” section.
  • We may disclose information that we collect about you to our payment processors who perform services for us in connection with the Website, or to complete or confirm a transaction or series of transactions that you conduct with us. We may also disclose information to service providers or suppliers if the disclosure will enable that party to perform technical support for us.
  • We may be legally obligated to disclose information about you to the government or to third parties under certain circumstances, such as in connection with illegal activity on the Website, or to respond to a court order or other legal process. We reserve the right to release information that we collect to law enforcement or other government officials, as we, in our sole and absolute discretion, deem necessary or appropriate.
  • We may share aggregated or anonymous information that cannot identify you with third parties. For example, we may disclose the number of visitors to the Website or the number of people who have downloaded a particular document.

Publicly Displayed Information

TraditionalBodywork.com is an online directory accessible to the public at https://www.traditionalbodywork.com. If you as a company, treatment or training provider have been listed in our directory it allows interested parties – including potential clients and employers – to find you.

We, independently of you and at our sole discretion, collect publicly available information about companies, treatment and training providers of massage, bodywork and traditional medicine services and products, and register this information in our database. We make this information available and visible on our website for the general public.

When you explicitly register for our Directory Listing you may submit to us images and/or a full description of your activities. We make this information available and visible on our website for the general public. Mind that you are responsible for the accuracy and truthfulness of that content as listed in our Terms & Conditions.

Opting Out of Communications

If you no longer want to receive emails from TraditionalBodywork.com on a going-forward basis, you may opt out of receiving emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of those emails you receive. If you are having difficulty unsubscribing, please contact us directly.

Please allow ample time for us to process your request. However, please note that even if you opt out from receiving promotional emails, we may continue to send you service-related communications (for instance, if you place guest posts with us) and we may need to keep information we have collected about you for record-keeping, research and other purposes.

Security

To help protect the privacy of data you transmit through the website, where personally identifiable information is requested, we use technology designed to encrypt the information that you input before it is sent to us (https protocol). In addition, we take steps to protect the user data we collect against unauthorized access. However, you should keep in mind that the website is run on software, hardware and networks, any component of which may, from time to time, require maintenance or experience problems or breaches of security beyond our control.

Please also be aware that despite our best intentions and the guidelines outlined in this Privacy Policy, no data transmission over the Internet or encryption method can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

Links to Other Websites

We do not endorse and are not responsible for the information practices or privacy policies of websites operated by others that may be linked to our website, including the websites of our program partners and sponsors. If you decide to access a third party’s website that may be linked to this website, you should consult that website’s privacy policy. This Privacy Policy governs only information that we directly collect, and not websites, services or applications that do not link to this Privacy Policy or that are maintained or controlled by other companies or organizations, including third party websites linked to from the website. The inclusion of a link or reference on the website does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us.

Our site also contains links to websites or products and services offered by third parties. We do not endorse and are not responsible for the information collection practices of those third party websites. Your use of those third party websites is at your sole and entire risk. We’d like to encourage you to review those third party websites and their privacy policies before using them or providing them any of your personal information.

Children’s Privacy

This website is not intended for persons under the age of 18, that is, not for minors (which may also be under the age of 21). If you are a minor, please do not use or access this website at any time or in any manner, except under the supervision of an adult. By using this website on your own, you affirm that you are legally an adult in your country or in the place where you are currently residing. TraditionalBodywork.com does not seek through this website to gather personal information from minors.

Governing Law

By choosing to visit our website or provide information to us, you agree that any dispute over privacy or the terms contained in this Privacy Policy will be governed by international law. You also agree to abide by any limitation on damages contained in our Terms & Conditions or other agreement that we have with you.

Contact

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or about how we use the personal information you may provide us, or for technical questions about the operation of the website, please contact us.

Other Privacy Aspects

You may provide personal information to us other than on or through the Website. Aside from the Website, we may collect personal information via email, telephone, facsimile, postal mail, or in person. If we use information on or through our Website which we collected other than on or through the Website, the Website Privacy terms, above, will apply in their entirety to the use of such information.